Sub-report with "Use External Report" cannot get to work

Stimulsoft Reports.Flex discussion
Post Reply
ssteketee
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:01 am

Sub-report with "Use External Report" cannot get to work

Post by ssteketee » Thu Dec 19, 2019 5:09 pm

Hi, all.

I have a simple report, calling just a couple fields from a table, the where statement filters the data to just one record, the fields placed in to the databand and a sub-report placed in the databand that has been set to "not assigned," a URL to the subreport entered, and use external report set to true.

The sub-report also very simple, pulls just a couple fields, one record.

The main report, without a sub report, and the sub report both separately run quickly and correctly. As soon as I place and configure a sub report within the main report, the report fails, either runs but without showing the subreport or times out. No errors are displayed unless it times out. I also notice that if I save/close/reopen the main report that the "use external report" property has been reset to false.

Other than setting the sub-report to "not assigned," entering the "sub report url" and setting the "use external report" properties to true, am I missing something here? How do I get the subreport to display?

I don't know how to post this report and data for someone else to look at. . . does anyone have a sample report set up like this that I could see?

Thank you!
Lech Kulikowski
Posts: 2101
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am

Re: Sub-report with "Use External Report" cannot get to work

Post by Lech Kulikowski » Tue Dec 24, 2019 11:36 am

Hello,

Please send us a sample report with test data that reproduces the issue for analysis.

Also, please clarify which product and version are you use?

Thank you.
ssteketee
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:01 am

Re: Sub-report with "Use External Report" cannot get to work

Post by ssteketee » Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:21 pm

How would I do that?
Andrew
Posts: 3905
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 3:58 am

Re: Sub-report with "Use External Report" cannot get to work

Post by Andrew » Thu Jan 02, 2020 6:39 am

Hello,

Please send it to support@stimulsoft.com and refer to this forum thread.

Thank you.
Post Reply