List variable as query parameter - no selection by default

Сonversation on different topics
Post Reply
poir0450
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 3:47 pm

List variable as query parameter - no selection by default

Post by poir0450 » Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:09 pm

Hello,

I have a list variable as query parameter.
By default all the items are selected.
How can I set my variable to no selected item? I want that no item to be selected by default.

Thank you
Attachments
reportOnWeb.png
reportOnWeb.png (19.01 KiB) Viewed 1281 times
variableWorker.png
variableWorker.png (13.27 KiB) Viewed 1281 times
Alex K.
Posts: 6486
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 2:37 am

Re: List variable as query parameter - no selection by defau

Post by Alex K. » Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:58 pm

Hello,

Please clarify which product and version are you use?

Thank you.
poir0450
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 3:47 pm

Re: List variable as query parameter - no selection by defau

Post by poir0450 » Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:45 am

Hi,

Stimulsoft Designer version: 2017.2.2

Thank you
Alex K.
Posts: 6486
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 2:37 am

Re: List variable as query parameter - no selection by defau

Post by Alex K. » Fri Jan 19, 2018 9:11 am

Hello,

Unfortunately, there are no options for the List variable, only for value.

Thank you.
poir0450
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 3:47 pm

Re: List variable as query parameter - no selection by defau

Post by poir0450 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 3:11 pm

Ok. Thanks for the answer. But maybe you can help me to "hack" it.
I've tried something like this:

on BeginRender event I set: pWorker = null, pWorker = '' .... without success unfortunately.

Or at least maybe there is a possibility to select by default only the first item/last item, or a specific item by an ID.

Another question: can I place the Select all checkbox on the top? Right now, this checkbox is situated on the bottom of the list (see the attachments of the first post).
Alex K.
Posts: 6486
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 2:37 am

Re: List variable as query parameter - no selection by defau

Post by Alex K. » Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:59 am

Hello,

> on BeginRender event I set: pWorker = null, pWorker = '' .... without success unfortunately.

It is not possible. It is limitations of List variables.

Please clarify which viewer, designer are you use?

Thank you.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (22.94 KiB) Viewed 1237 times
poir0450
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 3:47 pm

Re: List variable as query parameter - no selection by defau

Post by poir0450 » Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:09 am

Hi Alex,

My screenshots are from our asp.net mvc page. It's true, on Stimulsoft Designer the Select all checkbox is situated on the top, but on our page it is situated on the bottom. Please, see my first post attachments. What setting should I use in order to have this checkbox situated on top when the report is loaded/rendered on our page?

Also, are you thinking to include a new feature to have the possibility to set the default selection for a list variable in a near future? It would be very usefull for our project.

Thanks
Last edited by poir0450 on Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
HighAley
Posts: 7864
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:40 am
Location: Stimulsoft Office

Re: List variable as query parameter - no selection by defau

Post by HighAley » Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:57 pm

Hello.

Please, send a request to support@stimulsoft.com and we will try to do something for you.

Thank you.
Post Reply