Page 2 of 4

Re: Didn't load all report data once we use manual relationship

Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2021 1:16 pm
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

Please try to use the following srccipt:

Code: Select all

<div>
        <cc3:StiWebDesigner runat="server" ID="StiWebDesigner1" OnGetReport="StiWebDesigner1_GetReport" />
    </div>
    </form>
    <script>
        //where jsStiWebDesigner1 - js + Designer ID
        jsStiWebDesigner1.options.menus.dictionarySettingsMenu.controls.useAliases.setChecked(true);
        jsStiWebDesigner1.options.useAliases = true;
    </script>
Thank you.

Re: Didn't load all report data once we use manual relationship

Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2021 3:24 am
by DanielHewett
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

With some testing it seems that the "jsStiWebDesigner1.options.useAliases" setting can be used in place of the "showOnlyAliasFor..." set of settings I was using previously, however, it seems it is somehow not using the alias for the dataset - see screenshot below.
Alias Partial Success.png
Alias Partial Success.png (40.35 KiB) Viewed 2790 times
I tried using the "jsStiWebDesigner1.options.menus.dictionarySettingsMenu.controls.useAliases.setChecked(true)" function call, but found that if I did not make the call after I had made a "jsStiWebDesigner1.renderHtml()" function call it would error. I am assuming that this call is just to set the menu setting to be consistent with how it is set behind the scenes. The menu setting when switched on or off through the interface seems to have no affect on the dictionary with the way we are currently configuring it. In this case, hiding the setting might be a better course of action.

I have attached a full working project which demonstrates the issues.

I was also wondering if there is a reference that covers these configuration options. I am using the reference found here: https://admin.stimulsoft.com/documentat ... lsoft.html and I cannot find either setting you have suggested in there.


Thanks

Re: Didn't load all report data once we use manual relationship

Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2021 8:38 am
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

Sorry for the misunderstanding, for the JS version, you should use the following code:

Code: Select all

designer.jsObject.options.menus.dictionarySettingsMenu.controls.useAliases.setChecked(true);
designer.jsObject.options.useAliases = true;
Thank you.

Re: Didn't load all report data once we use manual relationship

Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 2:49 am
by DanielHewett
Hi,

Thanks, that solved the checkbox display issue.

I was wondering if you were able to look into the issue with the display of the Alias for the Dataset. In the below image, you can see that the dataset label has the name and the Alias in brackets. Is it possible to just display the alias here? See screenshot below and attached project.
Dataset Alias Issue.png
Dataset Alias Issue.png (12.99 KiB) Viewed 2781 times
Thanks

Re: Didn't load all report data once we use manual relationship

Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2021 2:45 pm
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

We have found some issues with Aliases in regData() mehod.
We need some additional time to investigate the issue, we will let you know about the result.

Thank you.
#4472

Re: Didn't load all report data once we use manual relationship

Posted: Fri Aug 20, 2021 9:02 am
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

The issue is fixed. The fix will be available in the next release build.

Thank you.

Re: Didn't load all report data once we use manual relationship

Posted: Thu Sep 30, 2021 1:02 am
by DanielHewett
Hi,

We have tested the "Alias_Example_Mapping" project using the latest build (Version: 2021.3.7, Build date: 2021.08.16) and the alias issue still exists.

Could you advise regarding this?

Thanks

Daniel

Re: Didn't load all report data once we use manual relationship

Posted: Fri Oct 01, 2021 11:28 am
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

The build 2021.3.7 was released 16.08 and our reply about the fix was 20.08. Fix was available in the next release 2021.4.1

Thank you.

Re: Didn't load all report data once we use manual relationship

Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2021 6:08 am
by DanielHewett
Hi,

We have tested the "Alias_Example_Mapping" project using the latest build (Version: 2021.4.1, Build date: 2021.10.04) and the alias issue still exists.

Could you advise regarding this?

Thanks

Daniel

Re: Didn't load all report data once we use manual relationship

Posted: Wed Oct 20, 2021 7:47 pm
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

We couldn't reproduce the issue on our samples.
Please send us a sample project that reproduces the issue for analysis.

Thank you.