passing parameters between dashboards does not work in viewer

Stimulsoft Dashboards.JS discussion
Post Reply
andreb
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:15 am
Location: Netherlands

passing parameters between dashboards does not work in viewer

Post by andreb » Fri Oct 25, 2019 9:28 am

Hello team,

Passing the value of a parameter from one dashboard to another dashboard does not work in the js/php viewer. It only works in the designer.

Enclosed you find a test.
Please notice the use of parameters in dashboard1.

When you click on the shopname 'shop1' it should pass the shopid to the query from which the results are shown in dashboard2.
But it only shows results in the designer and not in the viewer.

Please help.

Best regards, Andre
Attachments
parameter_use.png
parameter_use.png (39.72 KiB) Viewed 2044 times
stimultestdb_sql.txt
(3.83 KiB) Downloaded 59 times
Report.mrt
(10.82 KiB) Downloaded 63 times
Lech Kulikowski
Posts: 2423
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am

Re: passing parameters between dashboards does not work in viewer

Post by Lech Kulikowski » Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:49 pm

Hello,

We need some additional time to investigate the issue, we will let you know about the result.

Thank you.
FaizNajmi
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 8:34 am

Re: passing parameters between dashboards does not work in viewer

Post by FaizNajmi » Wed Oct 30, 2019 8:41 am

how to set color on graph series at dashboard? it is possible?
Lech Kulikowski
Posts: 2423
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am

Re: passing parameters between dashboards does not work in viewer

Post by Lech Kulikowski » Wed Oct 30, 2019 9:10 am

Hello,

You can use the SeriesColors or Conditions properties to set colors for series.

Thank you.
andreb
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:15 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: passing parameters between dashboards does not work in viewer

Post by andreb » Mon Dec 16, 2019 1:43 pm

Hi Lech,

Any news on the original question of this post?

Best regards, Andre
HighAley
Posts: 8235
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:40 am
Location: Stimulsoft Office

Re: passing parameters between dashboards does not work in viewer

Post by HighAley » Tue Dec 17, 2019 6:06 pm

Hello.

We don't see that you are using the Parameter to filter the data of the second dashboard.
Please, look at the attached dashboard. The filtering is made there based on the parameter.

Thank you.
Attachments
DrillParam.mrt
(26.21 KiB) Downloaded 39 times
andreb
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:15 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: passing parameters between dashboards does not work in viewer

Post by andreb » Wed Dec 18, 2019 11:20 am

Hi HighAley, thank you for your response.

I don't use filtering indeed. But I use queries which use the values of parameters (variables).
My application is about data from hundreds of students. When I would use filtering it would mean that I would retrieve all data and then filter the data I need. But then my datasets would be very large (and slow).
Therefore I only retrieve the data I need, by means of using parameters in my mysql select statements.
The problem is that the value of the parameter is not passed in the viewer. It works perfect offline in the designer.
You can see this in the example I sent.

I have the same problem in the reports. Within the designer parameters (variables) are passed fine between relations. But after publishing (to PHP) parameters are not passed in the viewer. Perhaps this is related to the version V2019.4.2. It worked in some previous versions.
You can see this in the example I sent in the topic: viewtopic.php?f=18&t=58171
Perhaps the issues are related.

Best regards, Andre
Lech Kulikowski
Posts: 2423
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am

Re: passing parameters between dashboards does not work in viewer

Post by Lech Kulikowski » Tue Dec 24, 2019 11:33 am

Hello,

Parameters are not supported in the JS version. You can use variables instead of parameters in the query:
select * from table where column = {variable}

Thank you.
Post Reply