Error with version 2017.1.11

Stimulsoft Reports.NET discussion
Jennypi
Posts: 361
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:13 am
Location: France

Error with version 2017.1.11

Post by Jennypi »

Hi,

Since I updated the version of my application with the 2017.1.11 librairies, I am getting following error message:
Parser error: Field, method, or property is not found: 'Control'
It happens when I try to retrieve the columns in the Edit data source dialog. Is it because I am using, in parameters, "ComboBoxControl1.Control.Text" for example?
I'm joining an example so that you can see how parameters are defined in my "selections" datasource.

Thank you for your help!
Attachments
example.mrt
(52.91 KiB) Downloaded 302 times
Alex K.
Posts: 6488
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 2:37 am

Re: Error with version 2017.1.11

Post by Alex K. »

Hello,

We couldn't reproduce the issue.
Could you send a test data for your report?

Thank you.
Jennypi
Posts: 361
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:13 am
Location: France

Re: Error with version 2017.1.11

Post by Jennypi »

Hi,

Please find attached a sample report and datasource.
I'm getting the error message when:
- trying to retrieve columns in the datasource dialog
- or if I click "View data" in the datasource contextual menu

In case you think it may come from my application, here is a link where you can download it.

Many thanks for your help!
Last edited by Jennypi on Wed Apr 24, 2019 3:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Edward
Posts: 2913
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:02 am

Re: Error with version 2017.1.11

Post by Edward »

Hi Jennypi,

Thank you for the test project, I am probably not following the exact steps that you did with that, but that is what I tried on your project and it worked:

1. Opened the report designer,
2. Loaded the example.mrt
3. Created another SQL Connection as the one you have there was not available.
4. Clicked Retrieved Columns in the datasource and it worked.
5. Used View data context menu item to preview.

I tried also with the Excel datasource you attached:
1. Opened the Produits chimiques_v3.mrt
2. Added an Excel Source pointing to the Produits chimiques.xlsx
3. Retrieved columns for Conf datasource
4. Used View Data to check its content.

No failures.

Please check that the GAC on your machine does not have the old Stimulsoft dlls, sometimes something strange might happen.

Or maybe I am missing something with my tests?

Thank you,
Edward
Jennypi
Posts: 361
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:13 am
Location: France

Re: Error with version 2017.1.11

Post by Jennypi »

Hi,

Thanks for trying.
You need to set a parameter in the datasource, like this:
Sans titre.png
Sans titre.png (26.68 KiB) Viewed 4765 times
Edward
Posts: 2913
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:02 am

Re: Error with version 2017.1.11

Post by Edward »

Hi Jennypi,

Please try to remove the parameter and then click the retrieve columns - it will work most likely.
And if you are using the parameter in that way, please consider using the variable instead as per the following video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NpxZsZBvdQM

And if you would use a variable then the retrieve columns and view data should work as well.

Thank you,
Edward
Jennypi
Posts: 361
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:13 am
Location: France

Re: Error with version 2017.1.11

Post by Jennypi »

Hi,

Thanks for the tip, I will try to use a variable.
But is it something you are going to fix in a future version?
Because I have more than 1000 reports using this kind of parameters, so you can imagine it's a lot to modify :?
With this upgrade do 2017.1.11, I already had to add the "xxx.ConnectOnStart=true;" to all my reports using forms, because otherwise they would not work anymore. It doesnt push me to install new versions.
Alex K.
Posts: 6488
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 2:37 am

Re: Error with version 2017.1.11

Post by Alex K. »

Hello,

Unfortunately, at the current moment, forms work as is. Sorry.

Thank you.
Jennypi
Posts: 361
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:13 am
Location: France

Re: Error with version 2017.1.11

Post by Jennypi »

Hello,

What is the use of "Parameters" in the Edit datasouce dialog then?

Thanks for your explanations.
Jennypi
Posts: 361
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:13 am
Location: France

Re: Error with version 2017.1.11

Post by Jennypi »

There is a big issue when using variable in my datasource instead of parameters.
This big issue is that once my query is built, I cannot retrieve the columns, nothing happens.

For example, if my query is like this:

Code: Select all

select kav.kav_id, kav.plot_no,kav.selection, kav.kitzur_shoshelet, 
	kav.kav_halofi, kav.hore_nekeva, kav.makor_nekeva,  
	kav.matara as 'purpose',kav.sug_hafraya,
(select tchuna_value
	from kav_tchuna 
	where kav.kav_id = kav_tchuna.kav_id 
	and tchuna_type = 3115) CERT
from atar, kav  
where atar.name={location}
and kav.year={year}
and kav.plot_no between {plot1} and {plot2}
and atar.atar_id=kav.atar_id
and selection<> '000'
and kav.maslul_id=13
I cannot click retrieve columns. I need to cut the part with the variables, retrieve columns and paste the part with the variables again.
Really not convenient, a big step backwards to me.
Post Reply