Setting Report Variables on the Server-Side

Stimulsoft Reports.PHP discussion
Post Reply
gegar
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 5:12 pm

Setting Report Variables on the Server-Side

Post by gegar »

Hello,

About the example Setting Report Variables on the Server-Side, the values for variables are ok.

Example
Name = 'Maria' Because in the

handler.php
$args->variables['Name']->value = 'Maria';

When I want to modify in design the same report Variables.mrt

The initial value of the Name is =""

I want to see the current value that updates it in handler.php Name='Maria'

If in the design I update the variable Name = "Maria12345" in the preview it shows only the Maria the original value changed in the handler.

What should I do?

Thank you.
Max Shamanov
Posts: 495
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2021 10:11 am

Re: Setting Report Variables on the Server-Side

Post by Max Shamanov »

Hello,

When you change variable value in design time, it changes back when retrieve data from the server.
Could you explain your issue in more detail?

Thank you.
gegar
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 5:12 pm

Re: Setting Report Variables on the Server-Side

Post by gegar »

Hello,

I use the Stimulsoft 2019

The example code is the follows:

09. Set variable value from code
sti2.png
sti2.png (79.66 KiB) Viewed 164 times
In the viewer, the value is ok -> test

In the designer, the value of Variable1 is -> default
In the preview, it is the same value -> default

I can update any value for Variable1 and the preview changes too.

*****************************************
But I have the other code that is better for me.

In the 2019 preview version for JS, I used the following code, I can create the variables or update the values.
sti3.png
sti3.png (78.7 KiB) Viewed 164 times
Viewer the value is -> Val-ggs
The designer is the same value -> Val-ggs
In preview, is the same value -> Val-ggs
I can update any value for Variable1 and the preview changes too.

It's useful because whether or not you create the variables, the code creates the variables and updates the values.

**********************

In JS is working but the PHP code not is working.

How can I get the same behavior in the following code PHP?

<script type="text/javascript">
<?php
$handler = new StiHandler();
//$handler->license->setFile('license.key');
$handler->renderHtml();

/** https://www.stimulsoft.com/en/documenta ... ttings.htm */
$options = new StiViewerOptions();
$options->appearance->fullScreenMode = true;
$options->appearance->scrollbarsMode = true;
$options->height = '600px'; // Height for non-fullscreen mode

/** https://www.stimulsoft.com/en/documenta ... oyment.htm */
$viewer = new StiViewer($options);

/** https://www.stimulsoft.com/en/documenta ... report.htm */
$report = new StiReport();
$report->loadFile('reports/SimpleList.mrt');
$viewer->report = $report;
?>

function onLoad() {
<?php
$viewer->renderHtml('viewerContent');
?>
}
</script>


Thank you.
Max Shamanov
Posts: 495
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2021 10:11 am

Re: Setting Report Variables on the Server-Side

Post by Max Shamanov »

Hello,

Unforunately, at the current moment you can't create a variable using php code.
We are working on this issue.

But you can use JS code to create a variable and use it.
Please check the following link:
https://github.com/stimulsoft/Samples-J ... Script.php

Thank you.
#9758
Post Reply