How to pass charts parameters when there are 2 Arguments
How to pass charts parameters when there are 2 Arguments
Hi,
I have a bar chart in a Dashboard that has 2 Arguments:
- Year
- Location
, and I need to click on any bar to open a new Dashboard passing both values.
In the interaction section, I defined a parameter called "Year" with value = {Argument}. It works great given that when I click on the bar, it opens the new Dashboard passing the correspondong year value.
However, I do not know how to pass the 2nd parameter (Location) that also corresponds to an Argument.
Please take a look at the attached image. What should I do to create a new parameter called "Location"?
Thanks,
Jose Luis
I have a bar chart in a Dashboard that has 2 Arguments:
- Year
- Location
, and I need to click on any bar to open a new Dashboard passing both values.
In the interaction section, I defined a parameter called "Year" with value = {Argument}. It works great given that when I click on the bar, it opens the new Dashboard passing the correspondong year value.
However, I do not know how to pass the 2nd parameter (Location) that also corresponds to an Argument.
Please take a look at the attached image. What should I do to create a new parameter called "Location"?
Thanks,
Jose Luis
- Attachments
-
- Arguments.png (163.96 KiB) Viewed 11462 times
-
- Posts: 897
- Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2021 10:11 am
Re: How to pass charts parameters when there are 2 Arguments
Hello,
Please check the attached dashboard file.
Thank you.
Please check the attached dashboard file.
Thank you.
- Attachments
-
- SalesOverview.mrt
- (302.64 KiB) Downloaded 786 times
-
- Posts: 897
- Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2021 10:11 am
Re: How to pass charts parameters when there are 2 Arguments
Hello,
You are welcome!
You are welcome!
Re: How to pass charts parameters when there are 2 Arguments
I know that this question is pretty old but I am running into the same issue and I don't believe that the supplied SalesOverview.mrt report file actually addresses the original question. In the original question, the chart has two arguments: "year" and "Location". When the Interaction is set up on a click, (second screenshot in the original question), they are passing down the Year as the {Argument}. This works in earlier versions of Stimulsoft since {Argument} appears to be set to the first argument (in this case, "year"). However, I have seen that in the latest version of Stimulsoft, {Argument} seems to be set to ALL of the arguments concatenated together by a " - ". For example, if "year" is "2023" and "Location" is "USA", then {Argument} becomes "2023 - USA". So, how can I specify just the year or just the location? I've tried the equivalent of {Argument[0]}, {Argument[year]}, {Argument["year"]} and {Argument.year} and none have worked.
You can see this with the SalesOverview.mrt file that was supplied as an answer earlier in this post.
1) As seen in the first screenshot, add "Product Price" as a second argument and set it to "TargetSales.Price". 2) Notice in the Interaction setup window (second screenshot), when the bar chart is clicked on, it is supposed to show a second dashboard passing in 4 parameters. The first parameter is "Name" and it is set to {Argument}. The problem is that there are TWO arguments: "Product Name" and "Product Price" (as seen in the first screenshot). So, what Stimulsoft actually sends down is BOTH of those arguments concatenated by " - ". 3) This can be seen in the third screenshot. When the bar chart is clicked on, the second dashboard shows up with that first text block showing the "Name" parameter. But it shows "Baconator - 5.99" instead of just "Baconator". So the question is: If the chart has multiple arguments, how can you specify a single one when passing it down as a parameter in an Interaction? Specifying something like {Argument["Product Name"]} does not work. I'm attaching the modified SalesOverview.mrt and I'm using Stimulsoft 2024.1.2
You can see this with the SalesOverview.mrt file that was supplied as an answer earlier in this post.
1) As seen in the first screenshot, add "Product Price" as a second argument and set it to "TargetSales.Price". 2) Notice in the Interaction setup window (second screenshot), when the bar chart is clicked on, it is supposed to show a second dashboard passing in 4 parameters. The first parameter is "Name" and it is set to {Argument}. The problem is that there are TWO arguments: "Product Name" and "Product Price" (as seen in the first screenshot). So, what Stimulsoft actually sends down is BOTH of those arguments concatenated by " - ". 3) This can be seen in the third screenshot. When the bar chart is clicked on, the second dashboard shows up with that first text block showing the "Name" parameter. But it shows "Baconator - 5.99" instead of just "Baconator". So the question is: If the chart has multiple arguments, how can you specify a single one when passing it down as a parameter in an Interaction? Specifying something like {Argument["Product Name"]} does not work. I'm attaching the modified SalesOverview.mrt and I'm using Stimulsoft 2024.1.2
- Attachments
-
- SalesOverview.mrt
- (304.12 KiB) Downloaded 745 times
Re: How to pass charts parameters when there are 2 Arguments
Hello,
Finally, there is one argument in the chart.
We will check if we can make an improvement for this.
Thank you.
Ticket reference: #13974
Finally, there is one argument in the chart.
We will check if we can make an improvement for this.
Thank you.
Ticket reference: #13974
Re: How to pass charts parameters when there are 2 Arguments
Hello,
We will introduce the ability to pass each chart argument separately in our next major build (2024.3).
Thank you.
We will introduce the ability to pass each chart argument separately in our next major build (2024.3).
Thank you.
Re: How to pass charts parameters when there are 2 Arguments
Hello,
I have encountered an issue when using version 2024.3.1 and attempting to do something similar to the prior poster with the SalesOverview report. I am trying to select one argument in the interaction and use it with the "open hyperlink" mode instead of the "show dashboard" mode. However, when the link opens in the browser, the value is not being passed through, just the literal syntax of the argument, in this case {Argument_Product_Name}. Do I need to change the way I am passing in the specified argument when attempting to use it with a hyperlink?
Thanks for your assistance, I have attached the modified version of the file I'm using.
I have encountered an issue when using version 2024.3.1 and attempting to do something similar to the prior poster with the SalesOverview report. I am trying to select one argument in the interaction and use it with the "open hyperlink" mode instead of the "show dashboard" mode. However, when the link opens in the browser, the value is not being passed through, just the literal syntax of the argument, in this case {Argument_Product_Name}. Do I need to change the way I am passing in the specified argument when attempting to use it with a hyperlink?
Thanks for your assistance, I have attached the modified version of the file I'm using.
-
- Posts: 6832
- Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am
Re: How to pass charts parameters when there are 2 Arguments
Hello,
We need some time to investigate the issue. We will let you know about the result.
Thank you.
#14765
We need some time to investigate the issue. We will let you know about the result.
Thank you.
#14765
-
- Posts: 6832
- Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am
Re: How to pass charts parameters when there are 2 Arguments
Hello,
The issue is fixed, please check the next release build.
Thank you.
The issue is fixed, please check the next release build.
Thank you.