Variable list - set empty selection as defatult
Variable list - set empty selection as defatult
Dear support
I use list variable in my report for filtering report data. But when I want to run report, all items in list are checked. I need to have all items unchecked because nobody use all data and its very slowly. Is it possible?
I use list variable in my report for filtering report data. But when I want to run report, all items in list are checked. I need to have all items unchecked because nobody use all data and its very slowly. Is it possible?
- Attachments
-
- picture.png (51.75 KiB) Viewed 15353 times
-
- Posts: 850
- Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2021 10:11 am
Re: Variable list - set empty selection as defatult
Hello,
You can use the properties Checked in your variable and set to false.
Thank you.
You can use the properties Checked in your variable and set to false.
Thank you.
- Attachments
-
- Designer_ABESmEVACr.png (102.39 KiB) Viewed 15346 times
Re: Variable list - set empty selection as defatult
Why this option does not appear for me?Max Shamanov wrote: ↑Fri Mar 11, 2022 1:09 pm Hello,
You can use the properties Checked in your variable and set to false.
Thank you.
Version 2022.3.4 from 02.08.2022, WPF v2, .NET 4.5.1
Thank you.
- Attachments
-
- 2022-12-19_143450.png (8.64 KiB) Viewed 15128 times
Last edited by rvz on Mon Dec 19, 2022 2:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 6651
- Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am
Re: Variable list - set empty selection as defatult
Hello,
Unfortunately, in the WPF designer, that option is not available.
We have added that task to our to-do list.
Thank you.
#9550
Unfortunately, in the WPF designer, that option is not available.
We have added that task to our to-do list.
Thank you.
#9550
Re: Variable list - set empty selection as defatult
Hello,Lech Kulikowski wrote: ↑Mon Dec 19, 2022 10:16 pm Hello,
Unfortunately, in the WPF designer, that option is not available.
We have added that task to our to-do list.
Thank you.
#9550
Thank you for the reply.
I'm wondering, how can I achieve that effect using the code in the events? Is it possible?
I would like to uncheck some items of the list at first rendering.
Thank you!
-
- Posts: 6651
- Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am
Re: Variable list - set empty selection as defatult
Hello,
You can use the following code:
for example:
Thank you.
You can use the following code:
Code: Select all
report.Dictionary.Variables["Variable1"].DialogInfo = new StiDialogInfo(StiDateTimeType.Date, "", false, "KeyColumn", "LableColumn", "CheckedSource;CheckedCondition", StiVariableSortDirection.Asc, StiVariableSortField.Key);
Code: Select all
report.Dictionary.Variables["Variable1"].DialogInfo = new StiDialogInfo(StiDateTimeType.Date, "", false, "Categories.CategoryID", "Categories.CategoryName", "Categories;Categories.CategoryID > 5", StiVariableSortDirection.Asc, StiVariableSortField.Key);
-
- Posts: 6651
- Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am
Re: Variable list - set empty selection as defatult
Hello,
That option was added in the WPF designer, and will be available in the next major release.
Thank you.
That option was added in the WPF designer, and will be available in the next major release.
Thank you.
Re: Variable list - set empty selection as defatult
Hello,
Thank you very much for continually improving your product.
I have been successfully using this feature in WPF since the update.
However, I am facing an issue that I can't seem to resolve.
When I use a static StringList, everything works fine.
I can specify an expression to dynamically check the items.
However, when it comes to the "Dependent Value" option, the checking expression does not seem to work, leaving all filtered items as checked.
Is this a bug or is it supposed to work this way?
How can I dynamically check/uncheck items of filtered StringLists using code in events? Perhaps in the BeginRender event?
Thank you.
Thank you very much for continually improving your product.
I have been successfully using this feature in WPF since the update.
However, I am facing an issue that I can't seem to resolve.
When I use a static StringList, everything works fine.
I can specify an expression to dynamically check the items.
However, when it comes to the "Dependent Value" option, the checking expression does not seem to work, leaving all filtered items as checked.
Is this a bug or is it supposed to work this way?
How can I dynamically check/uncheck items of filtered StringLists using code in events? Perhaps in the BeginRender event?
Thank you.
-
- Posts: 6651
- Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am
Re: Variable list - set empty selection as defatult
Hello,
> However, when it comes to the "Dependent Value" option, the checking expression does not seem to work, leaving all filtered items as checked.
It is not working for dependent variables.
> How can I dynamically check/uncheck items of filtered StringLists using code in events? Perhaps in the BeginRender event?
No.
Thank you.
> However, when it comes to the "Dependent Value" option, the checking expression does not seem to work, leaving all filtered items as checked.
It is not working for dependent variables.
> How can I dynamically check/uncheck items of filtered StringLists using code in events? Perhaps in the BeginRender event?
No.
Thank you.