Multiple Datasources

Stimulsoft Reports.JAVA discussion
Post Reply
mat.murdock
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:10 pm

Multiple Datasources

Post by mat.murdock »

When I have multiple data sources I get the following error. If I remove all but one then my report runs fine. It runs fine in the AIR client and in .Net, but not when rendering locally using Java.

Thanks,

Mat

----------------------------
[Customer Explanation]


----------------------------
[General Info]

Application: Stimulsoft Reports.JAVA
Version: Stimulsoft Reports.Fx for Java 2014.2.2000-trial
JAVA Version: 1.8.0_25-b18
OSVersion: Windows 8.1 amd64 6.3
UserName: mat.murdock

----------------------------
[Exception Info]
Message:

Cause:

StackTrace:
java.util.ConcurrentModificationException
at java.util.ArrayList$Itr.checkForComodification(ArrayList.java:901)
at java.util.ArrayList$Itr.next(ArrayList.java:851)
at com.stimulsoft.report.dictionary.dataSources.StiDataSourcesCollection.connect(StiDataSourcesCollection.java:66)
at com.stimulsoft.report.dictionary.StiDictionary.connect(StiDictionary.java:1216)
at com.stimulsoft.report.engine.engineV2.StiRenderProviderV2.ConnectToData(StiRenderProviderV2.java:387)
at com.stimulsoft.report.engine.engineV2.StiRenderProviderV2.Render(StiRenderProviderV2.java:124)
at com.stimulsoft.report.engine.engineV2.builders.StiReportV2Builder.RenderSingleReport(StiReportV2Builder.java:64)
at com.stimulsoft.report.StiReport.RenderReport(StiReport.java:1939)
at com.stimulsoft.report.StiReport.Render(StiReport.java:1840)
at com.stimulsoft.report.StiReport.Render(StiReport.java:1775)
at com.stimulsoft.report.StiReport.Render(StiReport.java:1765)
at ExportReport.getReport(ExportReport.java:171)
at ExportReport.exportReport(ExportReport.java:38)
at ExportReport.main(ExportReport.java:235)


----------------------------
Vadim
Posts: 363
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 11:23 am

Re: Multiple Datasources

Post by Vadim »

Hello.

We can't reproduce this bug. We made several tests with several data sources but no error occurred.
It seems that other process modify datasource collections during rendering.

mat.murdock wrote:When I have multiple data sources I get the following error. If I remove all but one then my report runs fine. It runs fine in the AIR client and in .Net, but not when rendering locally using Java.

Thanks,

Mat

----------------------------
[Customer Explanation]


----------------------------
[General Info]

Application: Stimulsoft Reports.JAVA
Version: Stimulsoft Reports.Fx for Java 2014.2.2000-trial
JAVA Version: 1.8.0_25-b18
OSVersion: Windows 8.1 amd64 6.3
UserName: mat.murdock

----------------------------
[Exception Info]
Message:

Cause:

StackTrace:
java.util.ConcurrentModificationException
at java.util.ArrayList$Itr.checkForComodification(ArrayList.java:901)
at java.util.ArrayList$Itr.next(ArrayList.java:851)
at com.stimulsoft.report.dictionary.dataSources.StiDataSourcesCollection.connect(StiDataSourcesCollection.java:66)
at com.stimulsoft.report.dictionary.StiDictionary.connect(StiDictionary.java:1216)
at com.stimulsoft.report.engine.engineV2.StiRenderProviderV2.ConnectToData(StiRenderProviderV2.java:387)
at com.stimulsoft.report.engine.engineV2.StiRenderProviderV2.Render(StiRenderProviderV2.java:124)
at com.stimulsoft.report.engine.engineV2.builders.StiReportV2Builder.RenderSingleReport(StiReportV2Builder.java:64)
at com.stimulsoft.report.StiReport.RenderReport(StiReport.java:1939)
at com.stimulsoft.report.StiReport.Render(StiReport.java:1840)
at com.stimulsoft.report.StiReport.Render(StiReport.java:1775)
at com.stimulsoft.report.StiReport.Render(StiReport.java:1765)
at ExportReport.getReport(ExportReport.java:171)
at ExportReport.exportReport(ExportReport.java:38)
at ExportReport.main(ExportReport.java:235)


----------------------------
mat.murdock
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:10 pm

Re: Multiple Datasources

Post by mat.murdock »

Ok, I have narrowed the problem down to having variables in the SQL string. If you create 2 datasources with a string similar to this:

"select '{varSomething}' as something from dual"

Then you get the error. If you only have one query with a variable in it then it works fine.

Thanks,

Mat
Jan
Posts: 1265
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:19 am

Re: Multiple Datasources

Post by Jan »

Hello Mat,

Thank you for your information. We will try fix this problem shortly. I hope we can include in prerelease build in Monday, 10.

Thank you.
mat.murdock
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:10 pm

Re: Multiple Datasources

Post by mat.murdock »

So you were able to reproduce the error?

Thanks,

Mat
Andrew
Posts: 4107
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 3:58 am

Re: Multiple Datasources

Post by Andrew »

Dear Mat,

I asked our developers. They replied - Yes.

Thank you.
Vadim
Posts: 363
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 11:23 am

Re: Multiple Datasources

Post by Vadim »

Hello.
Fix will available today since 2014.2.2003 version.
Post Reply