Page 1 of 2

Hide the parameters panel

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2020 7:12 am
by jk50po
Hi Stimulsoft team.
I need to hide the parameters panel by default when the page loads. I need the parameters panel but I don’t want it to be displayed when the page loads. It will only be displayed after the button is clicked.
The version I use is Stimulsoft Dashboard Web 2020.2.3
thanks in advance

Re: Hide the parameters panel

Posted: Tue Jul 28, 2020 9:18 am
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

You can call the following action:
var viewer = new Stimulsoft.Viewer.StiViewer(options, "StiViewer", false);
viewer.renderHtml("content");
viewer.jsObject.postAction("Parameters");

Thank you.

Re: Hide the parameters panel

Posted: Wed Jul 29, 2020 6:44 am
by jk50po
Thank you for your answer, but I have a web version, not a JS version. Can you provide a web version implementation method

Re: Hide the parameters panel

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 12:34 pm
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

Please check

Code: Select all

<cc2:StiWebViewer ID="StiWebViewer1" runat="server" Localization="en.xml" 
        OnGetReport="StiWebViewer1_GetReport" 
        OnGetReportData="StiWebViewer1_GetReportData"
        OnPrintReport="StiWebViewer1_PrintReport"
        OnExportReport="StiWebViewer1_ExportReport"
        OnExportReportResponse="StiWebViewer1_ExportReportResponse"
        OnEmailReport="StiWebViewer1_EmailReport"
        OnInteraction="StiWebViewer1_Interaction"
        OnDesignReport="StiWebViewer1_DesignReport1"
        OnViewerEvent="StiWebViewer1_ViewerEvent1" > 
    </cc2:StiWebViewer>
    <script>
        //where jsStiWebViewer1 - "js" + WebViewer ID
        jsStiWebViewer1.onready = function () {
            jsStiWebViewer1.showParametersPanel_ = jsStiWebViewer1.showParametersPanel;

            jsStiWebViewer1.showParametersPanel = function (data, jsObject) {
                jsStiWebViewer1.showParametersPanel_(data, jsObject);
                jsStiWebViewer1.postAction("Parameters");
            }
        }
    </script>
Thank you.

Re: Hide the parameters panel

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2020 6:54 am
by jk50po
Thank you for your answer,The test is passed on the report page, but there will be problems on the dashboard page, as shown in the figure, the width of the page will not be adaptive (it will not cover the entire window), and you need to click the refresh button to adapt

Re: Hide the parameters panel

Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2020 10:52 am
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

Please check the folllowing code:

Code: Select all

//where jsStiWebViewer1 - "js" + WebViewer ID
    jsStiWebViewer1.onready = function () {
        jsStiWebViewer1.showParametersPanel_ = jsStiWebViewer1.showParametersPanel;

        jsStiWebViewer1.showParametersPanel = function (data, jsObject) {
            if (jsStiWebViewer1.showError(data)) data = null;
            jsStiWebViewer1.options.isParametersReceived = true;
            jsStiWebViewer1.options.paramsVariables = typeof data == "string" ? JSON.parse(data) : data;
            jsStiWebViewer1.InitializeParametersPanel();
            jsStiWebViewer1.controls.processImage.hide();

            if (jsStiWebViewer1.controls.parametersPanel) {
                jsStiWebViewer1.controls.parametersPanel.changeVisibleState(false);

                if (jsStiWebViewer1.controls.buttons.Parameters)
                    jsStiWebViewer1.controls.buttons.Parameters.setSelected(false);
            }

            if (jsStiWebViewer1.reportParams.type == "Dashboard")
                jsStiWebViewer1.postAction("GetPages");
        }
    }
Thank you.

Re: Hide the parameters panel

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2020 2:06 am
by jk50po
Thanks for your feedback

Re: Hide the parameters panel

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2020 5:27 am
by Andrew
You are welcome!

Re: Hide the parameters panel

Posted: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:14 am
by jk50po
I'm sorry to bother you, because the needs of the project have been changed to the netcore version, can you provide a netcore solution to this problem?

Re: Hide the parameters panel

Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2020 3:10 pm
by HighAley
Hello,

The code will be the same, you need just change the name of the Viewer object.

Thank you.