Page 1 of 1

Using conditionals.

Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2022 1:45 pm
by emanuel
So guys, I'm doing a report and some data is repeating, how can I handle it using iff or switch case?
img
https://imgur.com/hkEQHK6

Re: Using conditionals.

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2022 8:38 am
by Max Shamanov
Hello,

Please send us a sample report with test data, wich reproduce the problem.

Thank you.

Re: Using conditionals.

Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2024 5:13 am
by lion2810
Hello, can you help me?
I need a column that show (amount per packages). I am using the conditional function:
{IFF({details.code}=="2400005435",{details,quantity}/30;"")}

The amount of this code is expressed in units, but i needd in packs.
{details.quantidad} is the data column by units
"2400005435" is the code assigned by me in the system
{details.quantidad} is the amount column date
each package contained 30 units.

Re: Using conditionals.

Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2024 2:58 pm
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

Your expression is not correct, it should be:
{IFF(details.code=="2400005435", details.quantity/30, " ")}

Thank you.

Re: Using conditionals.

Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2024 3:05 am
by evawillms
When handling repeating data in a report using if or switch case statements, you can use conditional logic to determine the appropriate action based on the data.

Re: Using conditionals.

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2024 10:39 am
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

Thank you for the suggestion.