Using conditionals.

Stimulsoft Reports.WEB discussion
Post Reply
emanuel
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2022 5:18 pm

Using conditionals.

Post by emanuel »

So guys, I'm doing a report and some data is repeating, how can I handle it using iff or switch case?
img
https://imgur.com/hkEQHK6
Max Shamanov
Posts: 786
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2021 10:11 am

Re: Using conditionals.

Post by Max Shamanov »

Hello,

Please send us a sample report with test data, wich reproduce the problem.

Thank you.
lion2810
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2024 4:53 am

Re: Using conditionals.

Post by lion2810 »

Hello, can you help me?
I need a column that show (amount per packages). I am using the conditional function:
{IFF({details.code}=="2400005435",{details,quantity}/30;"")}

The amount of this code is expressed in units, but i needd in packs.
{details.quantidad} is the data column by units
"2400005435" is the code assigned by me in the system
{details.quantidad} is the amount column date
each package contained 30 units.
Lech Kulikowski
Posts: 6245
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am

Re: Using conditionals.

Post by Lech Kulikowski »

Hello,

Your expression is not correct, it should be:
{IFF(details.code=="2400005435", details.quantity/30, " ")}

Thank you.
evawillms
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2024 3:03 am

Re: Using conditionals.

Post by evawillms »

When handling repeating data in a report using if or switch case statements, you can use conditional logic to determine the appropriate action based on the data.
Lech Kulikowski
Posts: 6245
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am

Re: Using conditionals.

Post by Lech Kulikowski »

Hello,

Thank you for the suggestion.
Post Reply