Page 2 of 2

Re: set diameter programmatically

Posted: Wed May 18, 2022 6:30 am
by Max Shamanov
Hello,

Please check the attached report.

Thank you.

Re: set diameter programmatically

Posted: Thu May 19, 2022 11:16 am
by dmasterplan
Hi,

Attached are the database and sample report.

I want the pie chart to programmatically set the diameter depending on the number of legends.

By the way, how to properly set the Value Data Column and Argument Data Column?

Value Data Column = int data type
Argument Data Column = varchar data type

Is it correct?

Legend doesn't turn to texts, only numbers

Please see attached files.

Great Thanks

Re: set diameter programmatically

Posted: Sat May 21, 2022 10:11 am
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

You can set the necessary option in the designer then open the Code tab and check how it should be set. Then you can use the similar code where you need it.

Thank you.

Re: set diameter programmatically

Posted: Tue May 24, 2022 12:15 am
by dmasterplan
thanks a lot.
much appreciated!

Re: set diameter programmatically

Posted: Tue May 24, 2022 6:52 am
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

You are welcome.

Re: set diameter programmatically

Posted: Thu May 26, 2022 9:13 am
by dmasterplan
Hi,

Apologies for not replying fast to this. I experimented with the code and realized that I wasn't using a Doughnut chart. I was using a Pie chart.
so I instead, I used this code

Code: Select all

(this.CPStage.Series[0] as Stimulsoft.Report.Chart.StiPieSeries).Diameter = 120F;
and it worked smoothly!

Great Thanks

Re: set diameter programmatically

Posted: Thu May 26, 2022 10:53 am
by Max Shamanov
Hello,

You are welcome!