Page 1 of 2

Can I force a page break based on when the value of a column ?

Posted: Fri Mar 31, 2023 12:10 pm
by Stephane
I have a need to insert "optional page break" in my report based on the source data. Currently my report is generated using a single (page) header and data line.

Basically, I woul like the report engine to add a page break either when the value of a given data column changes or when it is set to a specific value (either solution will work for me).

Any suggestion?

Re: Can I force a page break based on when the value of a column ?

Posted: Sat Apr 01, 2023 2:23 pm
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

You can use the following code in the BeforePrint event:
if (yourcondition)
Engine.NewPage();

Thank you.

Re: Can I force a page break based on when the value of a column ?

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2023 12:49 pm
by Stephane
Thank you for your answer. Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to be working.

Re: Can I force a page break based on when the value of a column ?

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2023 8:47 pm
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

That should work in the NET-based and JS products.

Thank you.

Re: Can I force a page break based on when the value of a column ?

Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2023 6:45 am
by Stephane
Well, it doesn't seem to work in the designer's preview (web or local). I have opened a support case for this. Thank you for your help :)

Re: Can I force a page break based on when the value of a column ?

Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2023 6:52 am
by Stephane
I found the problem. Apparently, this script doesn't work in "interpretation" mode. Thank you again for your help.

Re: Can I force a page break based on when the value of a column ?

Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2023 9:44 am
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

You are welcome.

Re: Can I force a page break based on when the value of a column ?

Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2023 4:20 pm
by nmortier
Hello,

I tried this BeforePrintEvent on a Panel (containing a simple shape). The condition is "if(IsFirstPage) Engine.NewPage();".
The new page is correctly created during preview, but it's a complete copy of the first page.
I was expecting to only have the Panel (and the components after it) on the new page.

Is this the correct behaviour ?

Thank you

Re: Can I force a page break based on when the value of a column ?

Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2023 9:30 am
by Lech Kulikowski
Hello,

Please send us a sample report with test data for analysis.

Thank you.

Re: Can I force a page break based on when the value of a column ?

Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2023 12:32 pm
by nmortier
You can find the sample attached.

It's quite simple without any data. It only contains shapes and subreport.