How i can fix minimum and maximum of row ?

Stimulsoft Reports.WEB discussion
Post Reply
lightening
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:35 am

How i can fix minimum and maximum of row ?

Post by lightening »

i want fix 5 row per page, but i have data 8 row
------------Page 01
1.Name Type Desc
2.Name Type Desc
3.Name Type Desc
4.Name Type Desc
5.Name Type Desc
------------Page 02
1.Name Type Desc
2.Name Type Desc
3.Name Type Desc
4.
5.

sorry for my english language not strong
HighAley
Posts: 8431
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:40 am
Location: Stimulsoft Office

Re: How i can fix minimum and maximum of row ?

Post by HighAley »

Hello.

You can add an empty band.

To add page break you could use next code:

Code: Select all

Engine.NewPage()
Thank you.
lightening
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:35 am

Re: How i can fix minimum and maximum of row ?

Post by lightening »

Aleksey Andreyanov wrote:Hello.

You can add an empty band.

To add page break you could use next code:

Code: Select all

Engine.NewPage()
Thank you.
Thank you.
i use Print Event -> After Print and Empty band it work.

Code: Select all

if(Line % 5 == 0) {
Engine.NewPage();
}
HighAley
Posts: 8431
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:40 am
Location: Stimulsoft Office

Re: How i can fix minimum and maximum of row ?

Post by HighAley »

Hello.

We are always glad to help you.
Let us know if you need any additional help.

Thank you.
ncxn
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:50 pm

Re: How i can fix minimum and maximum of row ?

Post by ncxn »

Hello, I search google and found this page.

I have some issue that is similar

How can reset line number for data band when break page

ex:
I have data band 10 rows, so i wan to show in two page with line number starting from 1 for each page:

Page 1:
line number/record
1.record
2.record
3.record
4.record
5.record

Page 2
1.record
2.record
3.record
4.record
5.record
My problem:
I can break page with 5 row for each page but line still not reset on page 2
so page 2 see look like:

Page 2
6.record
7.record
8.record
9.record
10.record
-------------------------------------------
Thank you and happy weenkend
HighAley
Posts: 8431
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:40 am
Location: Stimulsoft Office

Re: How i can fix minimum and maximum of row ?

Post by HighAley »

Hello.

Please, add a variable and increment numbers there.
When you add a page break reset the value of the variable to zero.

Thank you.
ncxn
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:50 pm

Re: How i can fix minimum and maximum of row ?

Post by ncxn »

HighAley wrote:Hello.

Please, add a variable and increment numbers there.
When you add a page break reset the value of the variable to zero.

Thank you.
thank you
HighAley
Posts: 8431
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:40 am
Location: Stimulsoft Office

Re: How i can fix minimum and maximum of row ?

Post by HighAley »

Hello.

We are always glad to help you.
Let us know if you need our help.

Thank you.
El-Pietro
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:03 am

Re: How i can fix minimum and maximum of row ?

Post by El-Pietro »

Hello, I'm novice in Stimulsoft and I have this same problem. This should help me but I dont know where can I write this piece of code( if(Line % 5 == 0) {... ) I never used code page in stimulsoft to make report because I was fine with basic page1. I know this is stupid question. My report have 10016 lines so...its hard to find it by trial and error.
Thank you
HighAley
Posts: 8431
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:40 am
Location: Stimulsoft Office

Re: How i can fix minimum and maximum of row ?

Post by HighAley »

Hello,

Could you specify the product and its version?
The events are available not in all products.

Thank you.
Post Reply