troubles with the shift mode property

Stimulsoft Reports.Net discussion
Post Reply
alepage
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:02 am
Location: France

troubles with the shift mode property

Post by alepage » Fri Sep 10, 2021 2:48 pm

Hi,

I got trouble with the "shift mode" property with a report, as present in this capture :
dede_Devis_contemporain_mp_v302.mrt
(791.97 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
In the report, the two lines are under the text that contains the "{Quotations.NameAndDimensions}" expression, and under the other text that contains the "{Quotations.TextOptions}".
When there is no value for "{Quotations.TextOptions}", the two lines are over the text containing the value for "{Quotations.NameAndDimensions}".

I don't understand why.
There are the report and a data file in JSON format.

Thanks in advance
Lech Kulikowski
Posts: 3947
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am

Re: troubles with the shift mode property

Post by Lech Kulikowski » Mon Sep 13, 2021 8:58 pm

Hello,

Please send us test data for your report.

Thank you.
alepage
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:02 am
Location: France

Re: troubles with the shift mode property

Post by alepage » Tue Sep 14, 2021 7:25 am

Hi,

Here there is the data file.
sample_test.json
(72.96 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
Thank you
alepage
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:02 am
Location: France

Re: troubles with the shift mode property

Post by alepage » Tue Sep 14, 2021 7:27 am

And this is what i can see when rendering with this report :
test_page1.png
test_page1.png (74.23 KiB) Viewed 95 times
Lech Kulikowski
Posts: 3947
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am

Re: troubles with the shift mode property

Post by Lech Kulikowski » Tue Sep 14, 2021 9:05 pm

Hello,

We need some additional time to investigate the issue, we will let you know about the result.

Thank you.
Lech Kulikowski
Posts: 3947
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:34 am

Re: troubles with the shift mode property

Post by Lech Kulikowski » Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:13 pm

Hello,

Due to a feature of the engine when ShiftMode pulls up to the maximum distance, and there on the left if there is no picture - pull up almost to the top of the band.
if you put it on the panel - first all the heights are defined in the container, and then it is pulled up with the container.

Thank you.
Attachments
dede_devis_contemporain_mp_v302_2.mrt
(393.25 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
alepage
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:02 am
Location: France

Re: troubles with the shift mode property

Post by alepage » Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:50 pm

Hi Lech,

Thanks for the tip.
I'll try to apply this on few reports next week, but it should be fine now.

thank you
Andrew
Posts: 4082
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 3:58 am

Re: troubles with the shift mode property

Post by Andrew » Sat Sep 18, 2021 4:38 pm

Hello,

Okay, thank you!
Post Reply